ALL BRIGHT BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes
New York Merrimack Publishing Reprint Hard Cover Nr Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Greenaway, Kate, Illustrated By 
48 pages, lightly soiled boards, one small staple hole on ffep, no date, Beautifully illustrated by Kate Greenaway, originally engraved and printed by Edmund Evans.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Merry Christmas : Treasury of Stories and Songs
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1997 0785324542 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
384 pages, A beautiful highly illustrated collectors item, with padded pictorial boards and gold gilt on edges. An excellent Christmas gift.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Christmas Tree Book : A Collection of Fantasy Trees by Famous People
Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A. General Publishing Group, Incorporated 1998 1575441063 First Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
95 pages, Photographic collection of some of the world's most spectacular Christmas trees.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 How to Make Money in Stocks : A Winning System in Good Times or Bad
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1990 0070478937 Revised Edition Soft Cover Nr Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
247 pages, A few light creases in book. Pick big money winners in the stock market.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Stendhal) Beyle, Marie- Henri THE RED AND THE BLACK
New York The Heritage Press 1947 Hard Cover Nr Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rafaello Busoni 
450 pages, previous owners label on front pastedown, red and black boards, red stained edges,  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbey, Edward and Porter,Eliot APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS, THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS
New York E.P. Dutton 1970 Hardbound Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ  Color Photographs 
Folio, 123P, some yellowing around edges, a few very small closed tears, second printing, Natural and human history by Edward Abbey, beautiful full page color photographs by Eliot Porter,  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott , Jack Henry , With Zack , Naomi MY RETURN
Buffalo , New York Prometheus 1987 0-87975-355-2 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in Nr Fine DJ  b&w photos & line drawings 
8vo, 196p, dj has bumped corners, small half inch tear at top near corner, Advance review copy wirh promotional material.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abel, Robert The Eye Care Revolution
New York, NY, U.S.A. Kensington Publishing Corporation 1999 1575663724 5th Edition Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
453 pages, Prevent and reverse common vision problems. Combines the best of alternative and conventional methods to treat: Cataracts, Glaucoma, Dry Eye, Macular Degeneration, Diabetes- Related Vision Loss. Did you know... Your prescription drugs can give you cataracts or glaucoma? A simple berry extract can improve your night vision? A nutritional remedy for dry eyes can actually improve your arteries?  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abercrombie & Fitch THE PLEASURES OF PLAYING GOLF
London Pavilion Books 1991 1-85145-784-4 1st Edition Hardbound Nr fine  Highly Illustrated 
12mo, 56p, slightly soiled otherwise fine, no dj as issued, pictorial boards, a beautifully illustrated compilation of golf stories and articles.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abercrombie , Jay WALKS & RAMBLES ON THE DELMARVA PENINSULA
Woodstock Backcountry 1992 0-942440-27-7 3rd Edition Softbound As New  B&W Illus and Maps 
8vo, 195p A guide for hikers and naturalists,  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abram, Norm The New Yankee Workshop
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1989 0316004545 First Edition Soft Cover As New  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
181 pages, Companion to the public television series.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ackerman, Diane A Natural History of the Senses
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1990 0394573358 Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pages, light shelfwear and scratches on dj.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ackroyd ,Peter THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE
New York Doubleday & Co. 1995 0-385-47707-4 1st American edition. VG in Nr VG DJ  
8vo, 261p, Brodart protected , ex-library with usual markings, clean book, mix of fact and fiction  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Ansel ANSEL ADAMS, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1985 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in Nr Fine DJ  277 Illustrations 
4to, 400p, Sm. trs. and slight yellowing on dj, This autobiography completed just before the authors death,  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Bob A Dog of Your Own : How Young Tom Found the Dog of His Dreams
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Hungry Minds, Incorporated 1996 0876055803 First Edition Paperback Very Good +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
217 pages, corner and edgewear, some pages are "dogeared" lol, With Tom, go through the adventure of finding his best friend. How He decided what breed, visiting puppies, choosing one, training etc.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Rex Miracle Medicine Foods
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR 1979 0135854636 Hard Cover Nr Fine  Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pages, edgewear and lots of chips and tears on dj, You can turn off pain from many ailments, just like flicking a switch! Pain will vanish in seconds, Rex Adams reports!  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Scott E. The Washington-Baltimore Mountain Bike Book : Out of the Gridlock, into the Woods
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A. Beachway Press 1994 1882997034 2nd Edition Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sprow, Todd (illustrator); Francis, Mike (illustrator); Wait, Walt (illustrator) 
206 pages, An Atlas of the Washington-Baltimore Area's Greatest Off-Road Bicycle Rides.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adamson, Joe GROUCHO, HARPO, CHICO AND SOMETIMES ZEPPO A CELEBRATION OF THE MARX BROTHERS
New York Simon and Shuster 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photographs 
464 pages,  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Addison, Paul NOW THE WAR IS OVER
London Jonathan Cape 1985 0-224-02325-x 1st Edition Hardbound b&w photo illus 
8vo, 223p, Brodart protected Fine in fine dj, small nick in dj, A Social History of Britain 1945-51, highly illustrated w/ B&W photos, Indexed  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alcock, John THE MASKED BOBWHITE RIDES AGAIN
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1993 0-8165-1405-4 1st Edition Paperback Nr fine  Michael McCurdy, Illus. 
8vo, 186p, Creases from 2 previous dog eared pages. About the natural history of the southwest.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Alcott , Louisa May LITTLE MEN
Chicago Goldsmith Hardbound Good+  
12mo, 253p, no dj, some soiling, a few damp marks, Complete New Edition in One Volume,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Alger , Horatio ONLY IN AMERICA OPPORTUNITY STILL KNOCKS
Virginia Horatio Alger 1992 0-912081-09-0 Hardbound Nr fine  b&w illus from photos 
8vo, 147p, one small nick and a few light scratches, 1992 Horatio Alger award  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ambler, John THE HUNTERS
New York Exposition Press 1969 1st (stated) Hardbound VG- in VG- DJ  
8vo, 312p, book is cocked, edgewear and tears on dj, bottom edge of 2 pages chipped, A suspense novel about a communist plot.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811073 Book Club Hard Cover Nr Fine  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
511 pages, Stated First( Book Club) Edition, no price on dj. The definitive book on the most momentous expedition in American history and one of the great adventure stories of all time.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 American Heritage, Editors THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR, VOLUME ONE
New York American Heritage Publishing, Inc. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W and Color Illustrations 
351 pages, gold gilt lettering on spine slightly faded. Maroon Boards. Includes the seperate in wraps- American Heritage CIVIL WAR CHRONOLOGY: With notes on the leading participants.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ames, Jennifer THE PRETTY ONE
New York Claxton House 1939 Hardbound Good, no dj  
8vo, 271p, ex-library, writing on several pages,ffep missing, tears and chip on one page, pages are browning, good reading copy,  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Amis, Kingsley THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY
New York The Mysterious Press 1989 0-89296-398-0 1st Am Edition Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
162p, First published as a 6 part serial in Londons Sunday Times.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Andersen , Christopher JAGGER UNAUTHORIZED
New York Delacorte Press 1993 0-385-30825-6 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in Nr Fine DJ  
8vo, 440p, Brodart protected ,  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anderson, Paul The Shield of Time : A Novel of the Time Patrol
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1990 0312850883 1st (stated) Hard Cover Very Good +  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
359 pages, light edgewear and a small nick on dj, small nick on bottom edge of back cover.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Andrews , Bart THE TV ADDICT'S HANDBOOK
New York Dutton 1978 0-525-47518-4 1st (stated) Hardbound Nr Fine  b&w photo illus 
8vo, 185p last two pages not cut, pictorial boards,  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Andrews, James David FULL MOON IS RISING
Boston Branden Press 1976 0-8283-1651-1 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in Nr Fine DJ  Pen/Ink Drawings 
8vo, 94p, Brodart protected, slightly rubbed and v. small tears in dj  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Anthony , Piers CHAOS MODE
New York Putnams 1993 0-399-13893-5 1st Edition Hardbound As New in As New DJ  
8vo, 300p, Brodart protected Book three of the mode series,  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Anthony , Piers SHADE OF THE TREE
New York T O R 1986 0-312-93724-5 1st (stated) Hardbound Vg in vg dj  
8vo, 348p, glue residue on ffep , dj flaps glued down , some soiling , small tears and edge wear on dj,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Anthony, Piers Harpy Thyme
New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1993 0312853904 1st (stated) Hardback Fine  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
318 pages , very light shelf wear on edge of dj. An all-new Xanth Adventure!  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Anthony, Piers Unicorn Point (The Apprentice Adept Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1989 0399134336 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
303 pages, light edge wear, rubbing and very small indent on back of dj. Book Six of the Apprentice Adept Series.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Appleton, Victor TOM SWIFT AND HIS GREAT OIL GUSHER or The Treasure of Goby Farm
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Hard Cover Very Good +  Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pages plus advertisments, Book in great shape other than a few light spots and light edgewear. Dust Jacket has some edgewear and chips and a few holes and tears, but intact. Mustard color pictorial boards. This book is #27 of 28 listed on inside front flap.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Archer, Jeffrey THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER
New York Liden Press 1982 0-671-42229-4 1st Edition Hardbound Nr Fine in VG DJ  
8vo, 464p, Brodart protected , author of Kane&Abel,  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Archer, Judith If the Boss Calls, I'm in a Sails Meeting : Confessions of a Boataholic
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Peachtree Publishers, Limited 1986 0931948908 Hard Cover Nr Fine  Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pages, scuffing and edgewear on dj,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Archer, Nathan Mars Attacks Bk. 1 : Martian Deathtrap (Mars Attacks Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1996 0345404955 1st (stated) Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
243p , light shelf wear , trading cards intact ,  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Arlen, Michael J. SAY GOODBYE TO SAM
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1984 374-25409-5 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, Authors first novel  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Arnaldi , Jean FAUSTO'S KEYHOLE
New York Atheneum 1962 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in VG+ DJ  
8vo, 280p, light edge wear on dj , originial price marked through ,yellowing place from tape reidue below where price has been marked throu AUTHORS FIRST BOOK  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Asher , Gerald VINEYARD TALES
San Francisco Chronicle 1996 0-8118-1267-7 1st Edition Hardbound Fine, no dj as issued?  
8vo, 287p, pastedowns on front and back of book, Gerald Asher brings together the history ,culture,place,and essential character of many wines in this book,  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Asimov , Isaac ASIMOV'S GUIDE TO HALLEY'S COMET
New York Walker and Company 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Illustrations 
118 pages, book as new except for corner bumps on dj. The Awesome Story of Comets.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Asimov, Isaac THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS AND CARDINAL VIRTUES OF SCIENCE FICTION
New York Bonanza 1982 0-517-385953 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in Nr Fine DJ  
8vo, 350p, Brodart protected, light corner and edgewear, prev. owners blind stamp, A science fiction anthology edited by Issac Asimov, Martin H. Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Asimov, Isaac Opus 200
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1979 039527625x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
329 pages, large piece torn from blank front endpaper, shelfwear and scratches on dj,  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Associated Press Staff World War II : A Fiftieth Anniversary History
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1989 0805010955 1st (stated) Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
318 pages, light edgewear on dj, A highly illustrated coffe table size book.  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Aswad , Betsy WINDS OF THE OLD DAYS
New York Dial Press 1980 0-8037-9638-2 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, 257p AUTHORS FIRST BOOK  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Atwood , Margaret THE ROBBER BRIDE
New York Doubleday & Co. 1993 0-385-26008-3 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, 466p, Brodart protected  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Atwood , Margaret THE ROBBER BRIDE
New York Doubleday & Co. 1993 0-385-26008-3 1st Edition Hardbound Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ  
8vo, 466p, Brodart protected , priced clipped, dj has slight curling on edge,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Atwood, Margaret ALIAS GRACE
New York Doubleday & Co. 1996 0-385-47571-3 1st Am Edition Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, 468p, Brodart protected  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Audubon, John James THE BIRDS OF AMERICA
New York Macmillan Company 1961 Third printing Hardbound Near fine  John James Audubon, Illus. 
Quarto, no dj, light edgewear, previous owners name and date on blank ffep, A beautifully illustrated classic.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1985 0-517-55627-8 1st (stated) Hardbound VG+ in VG DJ  
8vo, 645p, Minuscule chip in dj , lt. stain on top edge Authors 3rd book  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Auiler, Dan Hitchcock's Notebooks : An Authorized & Illustrated Look Inside the Creative Mind of Alfred Hitchcock
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1999 0380977834 1st (stated) Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
567 pages, No fan or film student should be without this definitive guide to the renowned filmmaker's art.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Auiler, Dan Hitchcock's Notebooks : An Authorized and Illustrated Look Inside the Creative Mind of Alfred Hitchcock
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1999 0380977834 1st (stated) Hard Cover Nr Fine  Nr Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
566 pages, light chipping on dj, remainder mark, No other filmmaker has given movie fans more unforgettable images or heart pounding thrills than Alfred Hitchcock. Now for the first time you can finally share in the Master of Suspense's inspiration and development--his entire creative process-in HITCHCOCK'S NOTEBOOKS.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ayres, E. C. EYE OF THE GATOR
New York St Martin's Press 1995 0-312-13490-8 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in VG+ DJ  
8vo, 294p, edge and corner wear on dj, A Tony Lowell Mystery, Authors 2nd mystery.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Baedeker Staff Baedeker's Germany (Baedeker's Travel Ser.)
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR 1988 0130558303 Soft Cover Nr Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320 pages, ex-library with the usual markings,  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Baitz , Jon Robin THE SUBSTANCE OF FIRE - A SCREENPLAY
New York Miramax 1996 0-7868-8256-5 First Edition Hardbound Fine in nr fine dj  
8vo, 143p, some edge wear on dj, made into a movie,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Baker, Carlos ERNEST HEMINGWAY A LIFE STORY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Nr Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photographs 
697 pages, A biography of Ernest Hemingway.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Baker, Larry THE FLAMINGO RISING
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 0-375-40050-8 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in Nr Fine DJ  
8vo, 309p, very light edgewear, small indentation in spine of dj, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page- To Nell- I hope you enjoy this- Best wishes- Larry Baker., AUTHORS FIRST NOVEL,  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Baker, Paul M. MOMENTS IN TIME- A BROKEN FIELD RUN THROUGH A LIFETIME OF BALTIMORE BASED SPORTS STORIES
Baltimore Adeas 1997 0-9661217-0-8 1st Edition wraps As New  b&w photo illus 
8vo, 224p Foreword by Bill Tanton & perspective by Vince Bagli .  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Baker, Peter THE ANTIBODIES
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1969 1st Am. stated Hardbound Fine in VG+ DJ  
8vo, 377p, edgewear, rubbing and small tears on dj,  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Baldacci , David TOTAL CONTROL
New York Warner Books 1997 0-446-52095-0 1st (stated) Hardbound As New in As New DJ  
8vo, 520p, Brodart protected  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Baldacci , David ABSOLUTE POWER
New York Warner Books 1996 0-446-51996-0 1st Edition Hardbound As New in As New DJ  
8vo, 469p, very small scratch on dj , AUTHOR FIRST BOOK,  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Baldacci, David ABSOLUTE POWER
New York Warner Books 1996 0-446-51996-0 1st (stated) Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, 469p, remainder mark, Authors first novel  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bank, Melissa THE GIRLS' GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING
New York Viking Press 1999 0-670-88300-x 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, 274p, remainder mark, AUTHORS FIRST NOVEL, as new,  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bannerman, Helen The Story of Little Black Sambo
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 2003 0397300069 Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Bannerman, Helen (illustrator) 
56 pages, light edgewear and scratches on dj, THE ONLY AUTHORIZED AMERICAN EDITION,  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Barba, Harry ONE OF A KIND (THE MANY FACES & VOICES OF AMERICA)
New York Harian Press 1976 1st (stated) Wraps Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
181pages, LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES, one corner has small abrasion,  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Barber, Richard; Barker, Juliet Tournaments : Jousts, Chivalry & Pageants in the Middle Ages
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1989 1555844006 First American Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine  Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W and Color Illustrations 
225 pages, price clipped dj, Beautifully illustrated.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Barbour Publishing LIGHT FOR MY PATH FOR GRANDPARENTS: ILLUMINATING SELECTIONS FROM THE BIBLE
Ohio Humble Creek 2002 1586606417 2nd Edition Soft Cover Nr Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
253 pages, Light for a grandparent's path. This book contains hundreds of Bible verses ( organized into dozens of topics).  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Barker, Clive WEAVE-WORLD
New York Poseidon Press 1987 0-671-61268-9 Hardbound As new in fine dj  
8vo, 584p, Brodart protected, one tiny closed tear and vf crease in dj,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Barlowe, Wayne D.; Summers, Ian; Meacham, Beth Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials
New York, NY, U.S.A. Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated 1979 0894801139 1st (stated) Hard Cover Nr Fine  Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
112 pages + a lot of unumbered pages from the sketchbook, corners bumped, edgewear to dj, Great aliens from science fiction literature. Full color identifications. Featuring a special section with pages from the artist's personal sketchbook.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Barr , Nevada LIBERTY FALLING
New York Putnams 1999 0-399-14459-5 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, 321p another Anna Pigeon mystery,  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Barr, Nevada FIRESTORM
New York Putnams 1996 0-399-14126-x Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ  
8vo, 307p  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart